As you continue on your Jewish journey, join rabbis, cantors and other Jewish educators in exploring many facets of Judaism. Contact us on progressivelyjewish@gmail.com. Progressively Jewish is a collaboration between Liberal Judaism, Reform Judaism, and Leo Baeck College. Remember to subscribe to Progressively Jewish and, if you like what you hear, leave us a podcast review.
…
continue reading
1
S3 Finale (Rosh Chodesh Av): Creation & Construction
33:56
33:56
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
33:56
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London and Essex Liberal Synagogue) Rabbi Dr. Tali Artman (Sukkat Shalom) & Rabbi Jordan Helfman (South West Essex and Settlement Reform Synagogue).
…
continue reading
1
S3E10 Rosh Chodesh Tammuz: Fertility and Infertility
22:50
22:50
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
22:50
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich (The Liberal Synagogue Elstree)Guest: Rabbi Miriam Berger (Finchley Reform Synagogue & Trustee, Wellspring UK)
…
continue reading
1
S3E9 Rosh Chodesh Sivan: Coming of Age
21:19
21:19
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
21:19
Host: [Erev Rav] David-Yehuda Stern (Leo Baeck College) Guests: Rabbi Shulamit Ambalu (Sha'arei Tsedek), Rabbi Dr. Tali Artman Partock (Sukkat Shalom) & Student Rabbi Shulamit Morris-Evans (Leo Baeck College).
…
continue reading
1
S3E8 Rosh Chodesh Iyar: Ukraine Special
27:06
27:06
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
27:06
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich (The Liberal Synagogue Elstree) Guests: Rabbi Anna Wolfson (Mosaic Jewish Community) & Rabbi Igor Zinkov (The Liberal Jewish Synagogue & Co-Chair, Ukraine Crisis Committee of the World Union for Progressive Judaism)
…
continue reading
1
S3E7 Rosh Chodesh Nisan: Burning & Cleansing (Purification and Pesach)
42:18
42:18
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
42:18
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London and Essex Liberal Synagogue) Guests: Rabbi Rachel Benjamin (Mosaic Liberal) & Rabbi Monique Mayer Bristol (West Progressive Jewish Congregation).
…
continue reading
1
S3E6 Rosh Chodesh Adar II : Humour & Justice (Megillat Esther)
39:31
39:31
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
39:31
Host: Kohenet Yael Tischler, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC) Guests: Rachel Creeger (Comedian/Writer) & Shoshana Jedwab (Educator/Musician)
…
continue reading
1
S3E5 Rosh Chodesh Adar I : Creating Ritual (Birth & Pregnancy)
34:11
34:11
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
34:11
Host: Rabbi Debbie-Young-Somers (Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue) Guest: Rabbi Laura Janner-Klausner
…
continue reading
1
S3E4 Rosh Chodesh Shevat: Planting & Nurturing (Women & Trees)
37:58
37:58
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
37:58
Host: Student Rabbi & Kohenet Yael Tischler (Leo Baeck College) Guests: Yael Roberts (Educator, Westminster Synagogue & Visual Artist) & Sara Moon (Writer & Rising Kohenet).
…
continue reading
1
S3E3 Rosh Chodesh Tevet: Death & Rebirth
36:34
36:34
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
36:34
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich (The Liberal Synagogue Elstree)Guests: Rabbi Dr. Michael Hilton, Sharon Rose, (The Compassionate Friends, www.tcf.org.uk) & Rev. Bruce Thompson.
…
continue reading
1
S3E2 Rosh Chodesh Kislev: Remembering the Foremothers
29:43
29:43
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
29:43
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue) Guests: Rabbi Leah Jordan (Kehillah North London) & Kohenet Yael Tischler, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC)
…
continue reading
1
S3E1 Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan: New Moons, Femininity & Womanhood!
35:47
35:47
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
35:47
Host: David-Yehuda Stern, Rabbinical Student (Leo Baeck College).Guests: Rabbi Debbie-Young-Somers (Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue) & Student Rabbi Eleanor Davis (Leo Baeck College).
…
continue reading
1
S2E46 Simchat Torah Special - Season 2 Finale!
24:18
24:18
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
24:18
Hosts: Rabbi Debbie-Young-Somers (Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue), Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue) & David-Yehuda Stern, Rabbinical Student (Leo Baeck College).
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Debbie-Young-Somers (Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue) Guest: Reverend Canon Dr. Tim Bull (Director of Ministry and Residentiary Canon at St Albans Cathedral)
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich, The Liberal Synagogue Elstree. Guests: Rabbi Dr. Deborah Khan-Harris, the Principle of Leo Baeck College and Robin Moss, the Chief Executive of Unitas, Barnet's Youth Zone.
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue).Guests: Various!
…
continue reading
Host: David-Yehuda Stern, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC) Guest: Rabbi Etienne Kerber, of Communaute Juive Libérale de Paris (CJL)
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Debbie-Young-Somers (Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue) Guests: Sara Nathan (Co-Founder, Refugees At Home,) & Rabbi Elliott Karstadt (Alyth Synagogue & Trustee, Together in Barnet)
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue). Guests: Dr. Edie Friedman (Founder, JCORE) and Rabbi Jackie Tabick (Convenor of the Reform Beit Din).
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich, Nottingham Liberal Synagogue (NLS) Guests: Dr. Mike Harris, retired Chief-Executive of Rampton Hospital, Dr. Sheila Marriott, recently retired regional Director, Royal College of Nursing and David Braham, doctor at the NHS A&E hospital in Leeds
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich, Nottingham Liberal Synagogue (NLS). Guests: Rabbis Noa Sattat, IRAC, Yuval Keren, Southgate Progressive and Lea Mulstein, the Ark Synagogue and chair of Arzeinu.
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue). Guests: Avielah Barclay (Soferet STaM) & Marc Michaels (Sofer STaM).
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue).Guests: Debbie Danon (Co-Chair, Makor Hayim) & Rabbi Daniel Lichman (Makor Hayim).
…
continue reading
Host: David-Yehuda Stern, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC) Guests: Zoe Jacobs (Community Educator, Finchley Progressive Synagogue) & Maya Gottlieb (Senior Youth Worker, Finchley Reform Synagogue).
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Debbie-Young-Somers (Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue) Guests: Navleen Kaur (Sahara Sisterhood), Ravi Khanna (Convergence Consulting) & Amaranatho Robey (former Buddhist Monk).
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue). Guests: Rabbi Shulamit Ambalu (Principal Rabbi, Sha’arei Tsedek) and Rabbi Lawrence A. Hoffman (co-founder "Synagogue 2000/3000" & Professor Emeritus of Liturgy, Worship and Ritual at Hebrew Union College).
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich, Nottingham Liberal Synagogue (NLS) Guests: Rabba Dr. Lindsey Taylor-Guthartz, Rabbi Elli Tikvah-Sarah (Brighton and Hove Liberal Progressive Synagogue) and Robin Moss
…
continue reading
Host: David-Yehuda Stern, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC)Guests: Rabbi Leah Jordan (Kehillah North London) and Student Rabbi Gabriel Kanter-Webber (LBC)
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Debbie-Young-Somers (Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue)Guests: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London and Essex Liberal Synagogue) & Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich, Nottingham Liberal Synagogue.
…
continue reading
Host: Yael Tischler, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC) Guests: Rachel Rose-Reid (Kohenet, Rabbinical Student, Storyteller & Co-Founder of Yelala) & Annie Cohen (Rising Kohenet, PHD student focusing in Eastern European History)
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich, Nottingham Liberal Synagogue (NLS) Guests: Janet Berenson (Writer, Poet & Educator), Leonid Bimbat (Rabbi, Moscow Centre for Progressive Judaism) and Cllr Sajid Cllr Sajid Mohammed (Founder & CEO, Himmah Food Bank)
…
continue reading
1
S2E27 Behar-Bechukotai - Freedom & Responsibility
43:19
43:19
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
43:19
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich, Nottingham Liberal Synagogue (NLS)Guests: Reverend Anna Alls (Diocese of Southwell & Nottingham), Rabbi Richard Jacobi (East London and Essex Liberal Synagogue), and Robin Moss (former Director of Strategy of UJIA).
…
continue reading
1
S2E26 Emor - Sanctification of Time
33:48
33:48
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
33:48
Host: Yael Tischler, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC) Guests: Rabbi Naomi Goldman (Kol Chai Reform) & Nicky Spencer-Hutchings (trainee Interfaith Minister).
…
continue reading
1
S2E25 Acharei Mot/K'doshim - Life & Death
44:42
44:42
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
44:42
Host: David-Yehuda Stern, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC) Guests: Miriam Grabiner, Founder of Hesped.org & Rabbi Colin Eimer, Emeritus Rabbi of Sha’arei Tsedek, Alyth clergy team member & lecturer at LBC.
…
continue reading
1
S2E24 Tazria-Metzora - Health & Suffering
31:27
31:27
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
31:27
Host: Rabbi Debbie Young-Somers, Edgware & Hendon Reform Synagogue Guests: Dr. Abi Magrill & Dr. Natalie Shenker.
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Mark Goldsmith, Edgware & Hendon Reform Synagogue Guests: Rabbi Marcia Plumb, Congregation Mishkan Tefila (Massachusetts)
…
continue reading
Host: David-Yehuda Stern, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC) Guest: Rabbi Adrian Schell of The Wimbledon Synagogue
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi Guests: Rabbi Ariel Friedlander and Rabbi Michael Hilton
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Debbie Young-Somers (Edgware & Hendon Reform Synagogue) Guests: Danielle Trainis (Moishe House), Rabbi Eryn London & Jonathan Tebble (member New North London Synagogue).
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi (Rabbi at East London and Essex Liberal Synagogue) Guests: Rabbi Debbie Young-Somers (Edgware & Hendon Reform Synagogue) & The Reverend Graham Buckle (Vicar of St Stephen with St John Westminster)
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich, Nottingham Liberal Synagogue (NLS) Guests: Charlie Barker, Cheder Teacher (NLS) & Student Rabbi Matt Turchin (Leo Baeck College)
…
continue reading
1
S2E18 Purim - Shedding Light On Dark Texts
22:35
22:35
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
22:35
Host: Rabbi Igor Zinkov, The Liberal Jewish Synagogue Guest: Rabbi Robyn Ashworth-Steen, the Principle Rabbi of Manchester Reform Synagogue, a member of the leadership team of Tzelem, the Rabbinic Voice for social and economic justics in the UK co-chair of Greater Manchester Citizents.
…
continue reading
1
S2E17 T'rumah - How Covid-19 Changed the Way We Pray
28:52
28:52
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
28:52
Host: David-Yehuda Stern, Rabbinical Student, Leo Baeck College (LBC) Guests: LBC Student Rabbis Tali Artman, Eleanor Davis and Yael Tischler.
…
continue reading
Host: Richard Jacobi, Rabbi at East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue Guests: Tanya Sakhnovich, Rabbi at Nottingham Liberal Synagogue, Pete Tobias, Rabbi at The Elstree Liberal Synagogue.
…
continue reading
1
S2E15 Jewish Task - Torah Portion Yitro
39:34
39:34
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
39:34
Host: Rabbi Richard Jacobi, East London & Essex Liberal Synagogue Guests: Rabbi Robyn Ashworth-Steen, the Principle Rabbi of Manchester Reform Synagogue, a member of the leadership team of Tzelem, the Rabbinic Voice for social and economic justics in the UK, co-chair of Greater Manchester Citizents. Charlotte Fischer, Senior Community Organiser, Ci…
…
continue reading
1
S2E14 Faith - Torah Portion B'shallach
29:44
29:44
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
29:44
Host: Rabbi Debbie Young-Somers, Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue Guests: Cantor Zoe Jacobs, Finchley Reform Synagogue, Cantor Tamara Wolfson, Alyth (North Western Reform Synagogue), Cantor Sarah Grabiner, Radlett Reform Synagogue.
…
continue reading
Host: Tanya Sakhnovich, Rabbi at Nottingham Liberal Synagogue Guests: Members of Nottingham Liberal Synagogue: Jessie and Dan Clark, OBE; Karen and Solly Worth; Darren Barker talking about their community and the future of Liberal Judaism
…
continue reading
1
S2E12 Omnipresence - Torah Portion Sh'mot
6:16
6:16
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
6:16
Host: David-Yehuda Stern
…
continue reading
1
S2E11-Reconciliation - Torah Portion Vayechi
29:19
29:19
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
29:19
With Dr Chani Smith, a musician and lecturer on the rabbinic programme at Leo Baeck College and a founding member and former Hon. Secretary of Friends of the Bereaved Families Forum. Host: Rabbi Monique Mayer
…
continue reading
1
S2E10 Life's Journey - Torah Portion Vayiggash
36:25
36:25
Putar nanti
Putar nanti
Daftar
Suka
Menyukai
36:25
Host: Rabbi Michael Shire (and family!)
…
continue reading
Host: Rabbi Debbie-Young-Somers, Rabbi at Edgware and Hendon Reform Synagogue Guests: Kohenet Yael Tischler and Rabbi Daniel Lichman
…
continue reading